Privacy Statement

Team Keris Berhad would like to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website, Teamkeris.com.my.

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you of how Team Keris Berhad and/or its group of companies (“we”) manage personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, including where applicable the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Statement so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Team Keris Berhad, its related corporations (collectively referred to herein as “us”, “we” or “our”), as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any rights which we may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. We may from time to time update this Privacy Statement to ensure that this Privacy Statement is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Statement as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Statement forms a part of the Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions, the Privacy Statement shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Terms and Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Statement unless otherwise specifically stated.

Your Personal Data
Our web servers do not automatically recognise specific information about individual users on our site. In addition, our servers do not automatically record information regarding a user’s e-mail address unless the user supplies it.

We collect information about users during the registration process for certain parts of our site; through their participation in certain activities, including newsletter, forums, and polls; and through the use of cookies.

The information collected is meant to identify the broad demographic profile of our users. This information does not contain anything that can identify users individually.

When you request pages from our server, it automatically collects some information about your preferences, including your IP address. We use this to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our site.

We may combine demographic information supplied by a subscriber at registration with site usage data to provide profiles, in aggregate form, about our users and their preferences in the content of the site and advertising. You may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products or services in our newsletter or on our site.

The user-supplied information collected through the registration process, surveys, contest entry forms, polls or other similar vehicles is used to improve the content of our site, or for Team Keris Berhad’s marketing purposes. It is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes unless specifically stated. We may use such information for targeting appropriate editorial or advertising content to users but users will always be able to opt out of such mailings (unsubscribe).

General
This site contains links to other sites. Teamkeris.com.my is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. Teamkeris.com.my has also established relationships with partners but such relationships are generally technical in nature, or content collaborations. If any partner has access to any information entered by users in our database, this will be disclosed to the user upon the registration process. Users who feel they do not wish their information to be shared by anyone other than Teamkeris.com.my may then opt out of completing the registration.

Public Forums
This site may makes information sharing, feedback, forums, social networks and/or message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. We request that users treat each other with courtesy and mutual respect.

Cookies
When you view this Website, we may store some data on your computer in the form of a “cookie” to automatically recognise your personal computer next time you visit. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor a website to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time.

We may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse the Internet usage across our web sites. We use the Third Party Market Research Company’s services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:

(a)    The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our web sites;

(b)    The number of unique visitors to our web sites;

(c)    How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on our web sites when they do visit; and

(d)    Common entry and exit points into our web sites.

This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of our web sites. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.

Pages on our web sites may be coded with software which enables the Third Party Market Research Company to track visitors to our web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Third-Party Sites
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners or social network sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

Contacting Teamkeris.com.my
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you may contact:

TKB Tower, Time Square Ipoh

A-G-1, Jalan Sultan Nazrin Shah,
(Jalan Gopeng), 30250 Ipoh,
Perak Darul Ridzuan.

Tel: +605-242 7000
Fax: +605-255 7772

Email: feedback@teamkeris.com.my

Governing Law
This Privacy Statement shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.
In the event of any conflict, the English version of this Privacy Statement shall prevail.